Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Bongaily.com
Bongaily takes your privacy very seriously and treats all personal information with the utmost care. To guarantee your privacy, Bongaily always acts in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This document sets forth Bongaily’s Privacy Policy. Therefore, Bongaily recommends that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Information Needed
In order to process your purchase and ship the purchased product to you, Bongaily requires you to provide the following information:

  • your full name (first and last name)
  • company name (optional)
  • Email address
  • address
  • phone number
  • fax number (optional)
  • Payment Information
  • Account details

How do we process your information?
When you purchase an item from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us understand your browser and operating system.
Email Marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
How did you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange a delivery or return a product, we imply that you agree to our collection and use of this information only for a specific reason.
If we ask you to provide personal information for secondary reasons such as marketing, we will directly seek your explicit consent, or provide you with the opportunity to refuse.
Your rights to your personal data
The GDPR gives you the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • The right to request the processing of personal data relating to them, and if this is the case, the right to access such data;
  • The right to request correction and erasure of these personal data;
  • The right to object to processing or to request restriction of processing;
  • The right to withdraw consent to processing if processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit it to an organisation designated by you;
    Depending on your country of residence, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority monitoring compliance with personal data protection rules. In the Netherlands this is Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).
    We will process requests related to the exercise of these rights in the manner prescribed by law. However, these rights are not absolute; they do not apply in all circumstances, and the applicable rules provide for exceptions. If we disagree with your request, we will explain to you why. To exercise these rights, you can email Service@Bongaily.com You can also use this email address if you want to lodge a complaint about the way we process your personal data.
    Transfer of data to countries outside the European Union
    For technical and operational reasons, it may be necessary to transfer your (personal) data to (servers) of Bongaily affiliates located in the United States or other countries outside Europe. If this happens, the information contained in your account will also be kept abroad. As legislation on data protection may not provide the same protections as the EU, we have taken steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place when transferring your data.
    We will use our best endeavours to make such transfers in accordance with applicable law and using adequate and appropriate safeguards. In particular, we may rely on derogations from Article 49 GDPR, such as your consent or necessity to perform a contract between you and Bongaily. In addition, we have developed EU Standard Contractual Clauses (Article 46(2) GDPR). You can access this document on the European Commission website

Cookies
In order to collect (personal) data, Bongaily uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on the hard drive or in the memory of your computer or mobile device. Cookies stored through the website and the community will not harm your computer or mobile device, or any files saved on this device.
Bongaily uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to provide the service you have requested. For example, functional cookies allow you to navigate through different pages of a website with a single login, and they remember language selections, shopping cart and (order) forms filled in on the website.
In addition to functional cookies, Bongaily also uses cookies to serve advertisements on the website. These cookies store data about your location. Bongaily uses this information to show you advertisements that are specific to you. In addition, information about your use of this website is stored in order to provide you with offers tailored specifically to you based on the products you view or purchase on this website.

In addition, Bongaily uses Google Analytics to collect data about website usage and website visits. Google Analytics stores a permanent cookie on your computer, which is then used to register your use of the website. This data is then analyzed by Google and the results are provided to Bongaily. This enables Bongaily to gain a deeper understanding of how the website is used and to make adjustments to the website or the services offered based on this information.
Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obligated and/or if the third party processes the information on Google’s behalf. Google cannot use this information for other Google services.

Cookies and Similar Technologies
Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. Bongaily uses cookies to identify devices when people visit our website. We use cookies to better tailor our website and products to your interests and needs. Cookies can also be used to help speed up your future activities or improve your user experience by remembering information you have already provided to us. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that you did not voluntarily provide (i.e. during membership registration or contests). The use of cookies is industry standard and you can find them on most websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. if you are willing to,We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:
enable our website to function properly (“functionality”);
[Mapping the overall usage of our website (“Statistics”);
Personalize our website (“Personalization”);
promote and improve our own services and products and/or provide personalized advertising (“Advertising”);
Integration with social media platforms (“Social Media”). ]
The cookies we use can be divided into the following categories: essential and non-essential cookies.

Age Of Consent
By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province, or you are of the age of majority in your state or province, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will hereby notify you that it has been updated so that you can understand what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances (if any) we use and/or disclose it.